Staff associated with the Advanced Composites Manufacturing Centre

Core staff: Role: E-mail:
John Summerscales Professor of Composites Engineering John Summerscales
Richard Cullen Composites Manufacturing and Testing Richard Cullen
     
John Richard
     
Associated academic staff:   E-mail:
Dr Frank Abraham Associate Professor (SL): mechanical and marine engineering Frank Abraham
Dr Alexander Besinis Lecturer: mechanical engineering Alexander Besinis
Eur Ing Dr Alistair Cree Lecturer: mechanical engineering and marine technology Alistair Cree
Dr Sung-Hwan Jang Lecturer: civil engineering Sung-Hwan Jang
Dr Jasper Graham-Jones Associate Professor (SL): mechanical and marine engineering Jasper Graham-Jones
Mr Adam Kyte Lecturer: mechanical and marine engineering design Adam Kyte
Dr Christopher Lavers Lecturer: radar & telecomms Christopher Lavers
Dr Dmitriy Makhnovskiy Lecturer: actuators and smart media Dmitriy Makhnovskiy
Mr Mike Miles Lecturer:  quality management. Mike Miles
Dr Richard Pemberton Lecturer: mechanical and marine engineering design Richard Pemberton
Dr Ross Pomeroy UPC Subject Forum Chair (Science and Technology) Ross Pomeroy
Dr Jahir Rizvi Lecturer: mechanical & marine engineering Jahir Rizvi
   
Adam Alistair Chris Dmitriy Jahir
Michael Miles
Jasper Mike Richard Ross (right) Sung
       
Technical Support:   E-mail:
Richard Kenyon Marine Sports Richard Kenyon
Roy Moate Plymouth Electron Microscopy Centre Roy Moate
Terry Richards Structural Integrity Terry Richards
Jonathan "Sam" Thorpe  Materials and Structures Sam Thorpe
     
Richard KRoy
     
Knowledge Transfer: KTP = Knowledge Transfer Partnership, R&I = Research and Innovation E-mail:
Rupert Lorraine Business Partner: R&I Research Gateway Rupert Lorraine
David Marshall Specialist Advisor (KTP & Enterprise Solutions): R&I Research Gateway David Marshall
Steven Rice Project Officer: Marine Innovation Centre/Innovation Gateway/GAIN Steven Rice
Tim Sydenham Business Partner: R&I Research Gateway Tim Sydenham
     
Rupert Dave Steven Tim
   
Research degree candidates Study topic E-mail:
Dayang binti Abang Ismawi Hassim PhD student: fatigue properties of novel recycled rubber compounds Dayang
Muhsin Aljuboury PhD student: composite laminate flange connections Muhsin Aljuboury
Aitor Hernandez~Michelena PhD student: natural fibre composites Aitor Hernandez~Michelena
  
Aitor Dayang Muhsin

 

Former ACMC colleagues    
Dr Stephen Grove
Associate Professor
David Short
Senior Lecturer
Angela Cullen
(formerly Brewser)
Administration
Denise Horne
Administration
Joe Ellison
Enterprise Officer
Julian Spooner
Project Leader
Tim Searle
General Manager
Amjed Mahmood
PhD awarded
Mahdi Al-Farttoosi
PhD awarded
Maozhou (Leo) Meng
PhD awarded
Rzgar Abdalrahman
PhD awarded
Vlad Zamorovskii
MPhil awarded
   
Mandy Bowden
Specialist Advisor (KTP & Enterprise Solutions)
   
Cristina Di Tomasso
Exchange Student
& InGeCt PGRA
Marta Llorens Pérez
Exchange Student
Sara Castilho
KTP Associate
Crumb Rubber
Zoltán Gombos
PDRF/Technical Support
Eric Olifiers
Visiting Fellow
Science without Frontiers
Omar Sheikh
FP7 RampCo project Research Assistant